Be the first to know: SUBSCRIBE HERE
[…] (See Brandt v. Board of Supervisors, 84 Cal. App. 3d 598, 602 (1978); Hicks v. Board of Supervisors, 69 Cal. App. 3d 228, 242 (1977); County of Modoc v. Spencer, 103 Cal. 498, 500-502 (1894).) The Board also has no power to control the manner in which the Sheriff assigns personnel. (77 Op. Cal. Att’y Gen. 82 (1994).) The Attorney General supervises the Sheriff’s performance of his functions. (Cal. Const. art. V, § 13 (“. . . The Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every . . . sheriff . . . in all matters pertaining to the duties of their respective offices . . .”); Gov’t Code § 12560 (“The Attorney General has direct supervision over the sheriffs of the several counties of the State . . . .”).)
The Sheriff is acting within his authority as Sheriff-Coroner to assign his duties to the Undersheriff in his absence.